West Ford Rings

Cyfeirnod MapSM92NW
CymunedWolfscastle
Math O SafleLLOC AMDDIFFYNNOL
CyfnodYr Oes Haearn
Disgrifiad
West Ford Rings is a sub-circular enclosure, c.34-8m internal diameter, double banked and medially ditched, set on south-east facing slopes, having a causewayed and inturned east-facing entrance; within the higher, northern side is a 10m diameter building emplacement; other banks within the enclosure are thought to be recent.

An outer circuit, up to c.30m beyond the upstanding earthworks, is apparent about the west to south-east, a banked/ditched approachway leading east-north-east from the entrance.

Possibly associated with field system (Nprn400273-4), although this would appear to be comparatively recent in date.
The field system would appear to be contemporary with the enclosure, rather than of a later historical date.

(source Os495card; SM92NW8)

T. Driver, 21 June 2007.