Llanaeron Walled Gardens, Ciliau Aeron

Cyfeirnod MapSN46SE
CymunedDyffryn Arth
Math O SafleGARDD FURIOG
Disgrifiad

A pair of conjoined walled gardens, associated with Llanaeron House (nprn 3024), date from about 1800. The gardens measure overall 150m east by west by 44m, and bound the south edge of the complex of buildings of Llanaeron Home Farm (406938). The west garden has walls of brick on both sides whilst the east has a rubble stone outer facing. On the north wall of the west garden are remains of various greenhouses, including one of concrete frame construction.

The west garden walls, showing signs of restoration, are built of brick on both sides topped with tiles and stand to over 3m high, with blue/green painted door and frame believed to be original. The south-facing north wall was heated by a system of flues. Features within include venerable fruit trees, low hedges of box surrounding the main planting areas including rose beds (all recently restored), a sundial set on a cast-iron base (possibly once located where today is a shallow, stone-lined pond with informal rockery), the remains of glass houses including one of concrete frame construction, and the remains of wooden houses (one of each recently restored).

In contrast to its neighbour the east garden wall is of brick with a rubble stone outer facing,  and the south wall is entirely of stone. This may indicate a more utilitarian function or the colder stone allowed an increased range of plant material to grow within the garden. Within lies a circular feature (probably a pond) surmounted by a growing arch, and ancient fruit trees. The ground to the north of the main path is under cultivation whilst that in the south of the garden is down to grass.

Source:
Cadw 2002: Register of Parks and Gardens of Special Historic Interest in Wales, Carmarthenshire, Ceredigion and Pembrokeshire (ref: PGW Dy51(CER)), p.124-9.

RCAHMW, 4 July 2022