The Cathedral of The Hills, Bryn-y-Maen

Cyfeirnod MapSH87NW
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Conwy
Hen SirDenbighshire
CymunedColwyn Bay
Disgrifiad
Christ Church is situated on the east side of the B5113 in the village of Bryn-y-maen, set back from the road in a rectangular churchyard used as a cemetery. The church was built in neo-Perpendicular style, with panel tracery, by Mrs Eleanor Frost in 1897 in memory of her husband Charles, to designs of architects Douglas and Fordham of Chester. It is regarded as being of high quaility design - in both architecture and craft - its original conception still complete. The church is constructed of square cut, randomly coursed limestone with Helsby sandstone dressings and green slate roofs. It consists of nave with narrow lean-to south aisle and gabled south porch with door in its east wall, a short chancel and massive tower over the crossing with shallow transepts containing organ chamber and vestry either side. The tower is squat and massive, with battlements stepped up at the corners, straight-headed bell openings under labels, and a semi-octagonal stair turret to the north-west corner. Inside, the nave is broad with narrow south passage aisle and octagonal arcade piers. The transverse tower arches are almost semi-circular with continuous chamfereing. The ornate nave roof is a form of hammerbeam with tracery. Characteristic fittings and furnishings by Douglas include reredos, organ case, stalls, pulpit lectern pews and octagonal sandstone font with low relief panels and lettering and timber canopied cover; also, hymn board, almsbox and umbrella stand. The iron chancel gates are also original. There is stained glass in the east and west windows, and in the snctuary north and south windows; elsewhere plain coloured glass.