Gelligroes Mill and Barn, Pontllanfraith

Cyfeirnod MapST19SE
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Caerphilly
CymunedPontllanfraith
Math O SafleMELIN FLAWD
Disgrifiad
1. Gelligroes Corn Mill was built circa 1625 and was subsequently much altered. It was constructed of rubble and has a T-shaped plan with a single storey main block and a two storey cross wing housing the mill machinery. The building has a stone tile roof. The machinery is thought to have been replaced c1900; the overshot waterwheel has an iron frame and wooden buckets. The mill fell into disuse and disrepair by the late 1980s. The mill and adjoining barn were repaired and opened to the public in 1993 as a working corn mill and candle workshop respectively.
RCAHMW, 13 December 2011.

2. The mill was also notable as the birthplace and home of Artie Moore, a radio enthusiast who in 1912 heard the distress calls of the 'Titanic'. Many experiments with radio transmission were made from the mill. Local people brought their radios to the mill for repairs, and in the early 1900s a generator was installed to charge batteries for radios.

Information from Cadw Listed Buildings database.