Maes-y-Mynydd

Cyfeirnod MapSM72NW
CymunedSt Davids and the Cathedral Close
Math O SafleFFERM
Disgrifiad
At Maes-y-Mynydd are the ruined walls of the houses or cottages, and fields of a small settlement set in a sheltered hollow between Carnedd Llethr and the sea. The placename is first recorded in 1829 and the settlement is depicted on the Tithe Map of 1840 with six or seven houses. By the time of the earlier editions of the OS County series (Pembroke. XIV.11 1889, 1908) the settlement was in decline with some of its fields tumbled down to heath and only four houses remained intact.
It is likely that Maes-y-Mynydd was laid out on what had been open heath in the early nineteenth century and was a fishing community. However, local tradition has it that this was a Quaker settlement with its own burial ground.