Blaen-Glasffrwd, Settlement I

Cyfeirnod MapSN76SE
CymunedYstrad Fflur
Math O SafleANHEDDIAD
Disgrifiad
Situated some 300m to the north-west of Blaen-Glasffrwd farm (NPRN: 401656) are the earthwork remains of a medieval/post-medieval settlement, located on rising ground (340m OD) to the east of a stream and area of marsh.

The settlement remains cover an area some 60m east-west by 40m north-south. They consist of a seies of earthworks between 0.1 and 1m high and include a rectangular building measuring 8m by 6m together with 3 enclosures, which are likely to have functioned as animal folds. Enclosure I lies 5m to the south of the building. It is oval in shape and and measures 31m east-west by 15m north-south with entrances situated in the north side and south eastern corner. There is evidence that this enclosure underwent alteration at some point, with the creation of a new entrance arrangement, as the remains of the earlier enclosure bank can still be traced. Enclosure II lies 30m to the south west of the building. It is triangular in shape and measures 22m east-west by 20m north-south with part of the enclosure bank levelled by a later trackway which runs through the enclosure. Enclosure III lies 15m to the west of the building and is D-shaped, measuring 30m south-west to north-east by 20m north-west to south-east, with an entranceway in its northern corner.

There is evidence that this settlement overlies an earlier hollow-way or field boundary, the earthwork remains of which can be seen beneath the building and in enclosure III. Surrounding the complex there is evidence of a extensive field system consisting of a series of banks and ditches together with hollow-ways one of which runs up to the northern edge of the settlement and consists of a ditch 4m wide with a bank 3m wide.

A detailed survey of this settlement at 1:500 scale was undertaken by RCAHMW in March 2005.

Louise Barker, RCAHMW, 21st November 2005
LawrlwythoMathFfynhonnellDisgrifiad
application/rtfDSC - RCAHMW Digital Survey CollectionRCAHMW digital survey archive coversheet, from a GPS survey of an area of the Blaen-Glasffrwd landscape, carried out as part of the RCAHMW contribution to the Strata Florida Landscape Project (Lampeter University), by Louise Barker, 03/2005.