Oriel y Parc;St David's Visitor Centre

Cyfeirnod MapSM72NE
CymunedSt Davids and the Cathedral Close
Math O SafleADEILAD CYHOEDDUS
CyfnodModern
Disgrifiad
Oriel y Parc is a vistor and education centre as well as a museum and gallery situated outside St Davids. It was built by the Pembroke Coast National Park in 2007 from designs by the architects Smith Roberts Associates.

It has been described as "one of the most eco-friendly buildings in Wales". It is a crescent shaped building designed to blend in to the landscape and positioned so that the sun tracks around and warms the top of it. This heat is then used inside the building. It also has solar panels and photovoltaic cells and a ground source heat pump. The building uses wool from Welsh sheep as insulation and the roof is turfed. The gallery has a green roof, including a section planted with sedum grass. Harvested water from the roofs is used to flush toilets.