Defended Enclosure, Bodelwyddan

Cyfeirnod MapSJ07NW
Hen SirSir y Fflint
CymunedBodelwyddan
Math O SafleLLOC AMDDIFFYNNOL
CyfnodCynhanesyddol
Disgrifiad
A rectangular enclosure, possibly of prehistoric or medieval date, shows as a cropmark in a field some 200m south-east of Bodelwyddan Church (nprn 165595). It measures approximately 70m east-west by 90m and has rounded corners. There may be a smaller enclosure, about 10m square, within the feature towards the south. A circular cropmark, approximately 10m in diameter, is visible between the main enclosure and an earthen mound which stands some 60m to the south-west in the corner of the field.
B.A.Malaws, RCAHMW, 09 September 2008.
LawrlwythoMathFfynhonnellDisgrifiad
application/pdfCPAT - Clwyd-Powys Archaeological Trust ReportsClwyd-Powys Archaeological Trust Report No 1341 entitled: 'Relict Landscapes of the Limestone in Flintshire: Assesment' prepared by R. J. Silvester 2015.