Three Cliffs Bay (Pennard Pill)

Cyfeirnod MapSS58NW
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Swansea
CymunedIlston
Math O SaflePWYNT GLANIO
CyfnodAmlgyfnod
Disgrifiad
Spectacular south Gower beach and inlet, at mouth of Pennard Pill, framed between Great Tor on the west and Pobbles Beach with its dramatic cliffs and caves to the east. Overlooked by several important archaeological sites including Pennard Castle and the Penmaen Burrows ringwork, also a medieval castle. Admiralty Sailing Directions dating to 1884 note '? Pennard pill, which dries at half tide, where small vessels can find shelter in easterly winds.' Such a set of circumstances, needing to seek shelter in the lee of cliffs on the eastern side, may have caused the loss of the RICHARD (NRPN 273920). An old quarry is shown on OS 1st edition mapping in the eastern cliffs (NPRN 544052) and limekiln comlplex on the western shore (NPRN 544054). The bay has been recorded during RCAHMW aerial reconnaissance for landscape recording on several occasions.