Parkview Terrace

Cyfeirnod MapSO20SE
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Torfaen
CymunedPontymoile
Math O SafleFFORDD
Disgrifiad
The houses on Park View were constructed early in the twentieth-century, with the notable exception of Lyndhurst and Lynwood located in the central of the street and Southleigh at the eastern end, which were constructed late in the nineteenth century. The street, which extends from SO 28553 00436 to SO 28775 200406, consists of large houses which face north across a modern motorway which runs along the path formerly taken by the Great Western Railway Taff Vale & Aberdare Extension. The houses are named, from west to east: The Rowans, The Laburnums, Erlesmere, Ivanhow, Maesyrhaf, Inglenook, Innismohr, Lyndhurst, Lynwood, Kensford, Stanmore, Ael-y-Bryn, Tralee, Park Crest, Deepdene and Southleigh. The majority of the houses on Park View, while all varying in appearance, share a common idiom, constructed of red brick with brick or timbered gables and prominent canted bay windows and are enclosed behind cast-iron railings. The Rowans is stuccoed with deep eaves carried on brackets and a semi-circular domed porch carried on pillars. Inglenook has arcades of lancet windows surrounded in white stucco, with a prominent bay window extending above the eaves-line and topped with an undulating parapet. Innismohr is half-timbered with a prominent corner bay window and entrance porch. Meanwhile, Southleigh is constructed of uncoursed stone with single-storey canted bay windows flanking a doorway topped by a simple cornice giving a simplified appearance which contrasts with the rest of the street.

(Sources: 1st. 2nd and 3rd edn 25? O.S. Maps, Google Streetview, Sept. 2008.)