Allenby House, Newbridge

Cyfeirnod MapSJ24SE
Hen SirDenbighshire
CymunedCefn
Math O Safle
Cyfnod20fed Ganrif
Disgrifiad
Allenby House was constructed around the first decade of the twentieth century, replacing an earlier structure which appeared on the 1st (1873) and 2nd (1899) edn 25? O.S. maps. The two-storey house faces south-east. The first-storey facade and sides are of red brick with red terracotta quoining at corners and surrounding the windows and door. The entrance is through a central arched opening with and exaggerated keystone, with trios of narrow windows to side. The second storey of the facade is pebble-dashed with large six-light windows with terracotta sills and prominent terracotta lintels. In the centre of the second-storey facade is a moulded name plate reading `ALLENBY HOUSE? surrounded by scrollwork, mantling and shells and framed with terracotta and a further terracotta course studded with a moulded dogtooth pattern runs at eaves level. There are three tall red-brick chimneys, each topped with two tall pots.

(Sources: 1st, 2nd and 3rd edn 25? O.S. Maps, NMR C861312, Digital photographic survey of Allenby House, Newbridge)