Porthgain Slate Quarry: Quarrymen's Cottages

Cyfeirnod MapSM73SE
CymunedLlanrhian
Math O SafleTAI TERAS
Disgrifiad
A terrace of six houses known as "The Row" each about 6.5m wide and 5m deep, plus a smaller store or possibly washhouse at the E end. Overall about 42m x 5.5m. Roof gone but one gable end partly survives indicating former roof form, no internal divisions suvive. Entrances were at the S side but actual entrance details and doorways have been destroyed. No timberwork survives. Built of random rubble with no attempt at quoins. The stone is a friable sedimentary black rock, much weathered. Maximum height of walls at surviving gable about 3m., thickness about 0.65m. The row is shown as roofed on the 1907 25 inch OS map. Behind the row, on the N side a deep pit has been dug and the remains of a small bulding survives. Also shown on the OS map and associated with the row is a walled area about 70m x 25m., perhaps some sort of kitchen garden.

John Latham RCAHMW 28 October 2014