The Elms Barn & Outbuildings

Cyfeirnod MapSO31NW
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Sir Fynwy
CymunedLlantilio Pertholey
Math O SafleADEILAD ALLAN
Disgrifiad
This late- 17 century barn is situated between the house and the road across the farmyard, with lean-tos added in the 19th and 20th centuries.
It has five bay trusses, with a central slab threshing floor and is built of red sandstone rubble, now with a corrugated steel sheet roofing. It was a mixed use barn with corn bay to the left, and a cowhouse with hayloft over to the right. The principal rafter trusses are all oak pegged, with ties and collars, and three pairs of side-purlins, a ridge piece and secondary rafters all complete. The road elevation has two slit vents to the left of the through double doors and two square vents to the cowhouse on the right. The right gable has a C19 lean-to shed, and the yard elevation has a modern lean-to covering the left bay, replacement double doors, one slit vent and an introduced stable.
Geoff Ward, 17/12/2014. Source CADW listed buildings description.
LawrlwythoMathFfynhonnellDisgrifiad
application/pdfAPAC - Archaeological Perspectives Analysis Consultancy (A.P.A.C. Ltd)APAC Document No 288 "Archaeological Report. The Elms, Llantilio Pertholey Level II, building recording survey"prepared by A.O. Phillips, November 2015.
application/pdfAPAC - Archaeological Perspectives Analysis Consultancy (A.P.A.C. Ltd)APAC Document No 288 "Written Scheme of Investigation for a Programme of Archaeological Work. The Elms, Llantilio Pertholey prepared by A.O. Phillips, September 2015.
application/vnd.ms-excelAPAC - Archaeological Perspectives Analysis Consultancy (A.P.A.C. Ltd)Digital archive project information relating to an Archaeological Investigation at The Elms, Llantilio Pertholey carried out by Archaeological Perspectives Analysis Consultancy (A.P.A.C. Ltd) 2015.