Maesycwmmer

Cyfeirnod MapST19SE
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Caerphilly
CymunedMaesycwmmer
Math O SaflePENTREF
Disgrifiad
The village of Maesycwmmer is situated about four and a half miles north of Caerphilly, in the Rhymney valley. 'The houses built along the main road' at Maesycwmmer 'were purpose built for the workers that built the Maesycwmmer to Hengoed Viaduct' (for more information on the viaduct see NPRN 34974). There are numerous amenities and shops in the village, including two Chinese takeaways; an Indian Restaurant called the Spice Tree; two public houses - The Angel Inn and Maesycwmmer Inn; a butchers; a hairdressers; beauty salon; post office; convenience store; car shop and car wash and a bathroom showroom. There is also a primary school, a children's play area and a community centre on the site of the old open air swimming pool (NPRN 412827). The community's religious needs were addressed by several chapels including Zoar English Presbyterian and Calvinistic Methodist chapel (NPRN 10478); Mount Pleasant Baptist chapel (NPRN 10476); Tabor Welsh Congregational chapel (NPRN 10475); Maesycwmmer Baptist chapel (NPRN 10479) and Zoar Calvinistic Methodist chapel (NPRN 13046).
Source: Maesycwmmer Community Council 'Your History' page on https://your.caerphilly.gov.uk
RCAHMW 1st August 2018.