Ysgol Bae Baglan

Cyfeirnod MapSS79SW
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Castell-nedd Port Talbot
CymunedSandfields West
Math O SafleYSGOL
Cyfnod21ain Ganrif
Disgrifiad
Ysgol Bae Baglan, Port Talbot, was officially opened by the then Education Secretary, Kirsty Williams, on 13th March 2017. The school took eighteen months to build, at a cost of 40 million pounds (joint funded by Neath Port Talbot County Council and the Welsh Government's 21st Century Schools and Education Programme.) The project partners were AECOM ? MEP, Cambria Consulting Structural & Civil Engineers, Stride Treglown Landscape Architect, Bouygues Construction UK. Main Contractor ? Design & Build.

'The new building has capacity for 1500 pupils, and replaces three secondary and one primary school.' When Ysgol Bae Baglan opened it was 'one of only seven all-through schools in Wales that will educate pupils from age three to sixteen' and there is a 'fully inclusive 100 pupil SEN (Special Educational Needs) facility at the heart of the school.'

The school was built 'as a community facility' so 'it is open to the community outside normal school hours and is used for a variety of cultural, social and sporting events throughout the year. Core spaces are designed for flexibility, allowing the space to expand and contract to accommodate a variety of activities.'

In 2017 the school won two awards for it's architecture or construction: the National Eisteddfod of Wales `Gold Medal for Architecture? and 'Project of the Year - Buildings' at the Constructing Excellence in Wales awards.

Sources: Welsh Government news article published on 13th March 2017; www.cewales.org.uk; www.stridetreglown.com and http://www.cynnalcymru.com.
RCAHMW 13th August 2018.