Caerwys Town

Cyfeirnod MapSJ17SW
Hen SirSir y Fflint
CymunedCaerwys
Math O SaflePENTREF
CyfnodAmlgyfnod
Disgrifiad
Caerwys is 'the smallest town with a Royal Charter in the UK, granted first in 1290.' It is located four miles south west of Holywell. Today the town has amenities such as a town hall; garage; cafe (On the Corner Cafe); corner shop; vets; pharmacy; hairdressers; deli and butchers (which also serves as post office); two public houses (The Royal Oak and The Piccadilly) and a Church in Wales Voluntary Controlled Primary School (Ysgol yr Esgob) educating approximately sixty pupils.
At one time Caerwys had a church and three chapels. The church, dedicated to St. Michael (NPRN 310519) remains open. Two chapels - Seion Welsh Baptist chapel (NPRN 7965) and Penuel Welsh Wesleyan chapel (NPRN 7969) are no longer open for worship, but Bethel Welsh Calvinistic chapel (NPRN 7967), which was first opened in 1810, has 'now combined with the English Presbyterian Chapel within one building' and 'is the only remaining functioning chapel in Caerwys.'
There is a town trail visitors can walk along, highlighting notable historic buildings in Caerwys. These include The Pinhouse (NPRN 407128) - 'a Grade II listed property built in the latter part of the 19th century to hold stray animals from the markets until they were claimed by their owners'; the Town Hall (NPRN 35900), which has had a 'rich history and role in the judicial system of North Wales over centuries. Built by the Lords of Mostyn, from medieval times until 1672, justice was dispensed from within these walls by the Court of Assize. A Magistrates Court had been held intermittently in this place until 1869' and the War Memorial Institute, which was 'built using public subscription as a memorial to the local men killed in WWI. The land was donated by Sir John Herbert Lewis a member of Lloyd George's Wartime Government and famous local liberal politician.'
Source: pdf copy of town trail booklet at www.caerwys-town.com; Estyn report on Ysgol yr Esgob published in February 2018.
M. Ryder, RCAHMW, 19th November 2018.