Lawrenny Quay

Cyfeirnod MapSN00NW
CymunedMartletwy
Math O SafleCEI
Disgrifiad
The quay was built was built in the 18th century to provide easier access for seagoing vessels. It measures soem 190m in length and has a stagger in its wharf frontage as its eastern end. Coal and limestone was brought to the quay from Cresswell and the Williamstoen quarries in barges and transhipped. It was the landing place for ferries across the Daugleddau and Carew River, and shipbuilding was also undertaken here. Oysters were also exported from here. This hub of maritime activity is reflected in the 1841 census which lists 15 watermen, 12 mariners, 3 shipwrights, 6 apprentice shipwrights and a ferryman. Eventually the development of larger quays further down the river and the decline of the coal and limestone industries, meant the end of trading from Lawrenny. The quay continues in use with an all-states-of-tide landing stage and a yacht hauling out station on the former site of seaplane base (NPRN 407794).