Ty'n-y-Waun, Moated Site

Cyfeirnod MapSS97NE
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Bro Morgannwg
CymunedPenllyn
Math O SafleFFOS
CyfnodCanoloesol
Disgrifiad
1. The surrounding double ditch system of the moated homestead at Ty'n-y-Waun is largely intact, mostly up to 0.5m deep. The inner ditch is, however, partly indistinct on the west and especially on the south where a drainage gully flanked by an old fence line passes through the perimeter of the enclosure. The enclosed D-shaped platform has a maximum height of 1m above the inner ditch bottom. A third ditch, possibly unrelated to the moat but with a maximum depth of 0.4m, is evident on the north-east.

Winter aerial reconnaissance on 10th January 2003, under very low light, demonstrated the excellent survival of this earthwork enclosure and its surrounding ditch and bank systems, in otherwise heavily improved lowland pasture. It is rare to find an earthwork site of such complexity in this part of lowland Glamorgan.

RCAHMW, April 2009

2. Royal Commission aerial reconnaissance on 7th July 2005 documented the earthwork after recent heavy ploughing and earthmoving, which essentially destroyed its hitherto pristine character.

T. Driver, RCAHMW, 2014