Mynydd Egryn Hut Circle Settlement

Cyfeirnod MapSH62SW
Hen SirMerioneth
CymunedDyffryn Ardudwy
Math O SafleANHEDDIAD CYLCH CWT AGORED
CyfnodCynhanesyddol
Disgrifiad
a. The central hut of the Mynydd Egryn settlement measures approximately 8m x 7m with an annex approximately 5m long to the west. A smaller hut lies to the south. To the north of the central hut is third, measuring approximately 6m x 6m. All the huts are integral to a curving bank that is incomplete to the north and east. It encloses an area approximately 40m x 54m. Some of the earthworks are not well preserved in places.
RCAHMW, April 2009.

b. This unusually complete hut circle settlement dates from the iron age or Romano-British periods. It comprises three small hut foundations, two of which appear to be joined to each other, and an associated small paddock or enclosure. The group is situated at a height of 310m above O.D. on an area of land sloping gently to the west, consists of the footings of three huts, with diameters of 5m, 6m, and 6.5m, with the remains of the paddock to the south. A circular pile of stones about 4m in diameter built into the paddock wall close to the huts may represent a fourth hut, though this seems unlikely. The confidence of interpretation implied in Colin Gresham's published account (History of Meirionydd) is a little misleading. The paddock is clear but the huts are far from obvious being covered with the ruins of lambing pens and sheep shelters.
John Latham RCAHMW 18 June 2019
Source: National Trust Report: The Muckle Partnership. 2003. Archaeological Survey of Egryn, Meirionydd, Gwynedd 2003.