The Odeon Cinema, Clarence Place; Newport City Church

Cyfeirnod MapST38NW
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Casnewydd
CymunedSt Julians
Math O SafleSINEMA
Cyfnod20fed Ganrif
Disgrifiad

Cinema, built in 1939 in Modernist style, with Art Deco influences. Red-brown, and brown brickwork with channelling; extensive buff and black faience work. Rounded corner entrance with canopy, above which is tall narrow brick fin with vertical ribbing. To left of entrance, facing Clarence Place, elevation is mostly faience with strip windows on 3 levels; at left end, recessed exit block with tall window. To right of entrance, projecting D-plan turret with flat roof, band of windows at eaves, and 3 round windows to Clarence Place. Side and rear elevations in brick with red-brown brick above brown brick ground floor. The building was in use as a cinema until 1981 when it was then converted into a live music venue, a bingo hall, and later Newport City Church.

(Source: Cadw Listings database) S Garfi 14/11/06