Pencerrig Garden, Llanelwedd

Cyfeirnod MapSO05SW
Hen SirRadnorshire
CymunedLlanelwedd
Math O SafleGARDD PLASTY GWLEDIG
Cyfnod18fed Ganrif
Disgrifiad

Pencerrig, a much-altered seventeenth-century house (nprn 30893), was  a Tudor mansion of the Powell family. It is notable as a good example of a medium size, mid-Wales estate and was the home of one of Wales’ foremost landscape painters and student of the picturesque, Thomas Jones (1742-1803), who is believed to have landscaped the grounds. Gardens lie to the south and south-east of the house, all set within parkland (700362).

The garden is relatively small, covering about one acre. It is dominated by a large circular area of lawn to the south of the house. The lawn is bordered on the south by a raised earth bank against a high stone wall which encloses the garden. Thomas Jones's diaries record that by 1794/95 there was an 'old' and a 'new' garden, the latter being created by himself. It is unclear however whether these are references only to productive gardens as Jones planted the new garden with a variety of fruit trees including pears from Maeslough (Maesllwch). The site of the new garden is not clear but the field below the drive to the south of the house (parcel 177) is recorded as an orchard on the tithe of 1845. In 1796 Jones’ day book records a payment for making a reservoir in the new garden (1796). A sketch of 1831, attributed to Clara Thomas, records orchards to the south and north-east of the house and farm, as well as the woods to the west and north-west of the house and what appears to be ornamental planting within the vicinity of the house.

About 250m south-east of the house is the kitchen garden (700363).