Coed Coch Garden, Dolwen, Colwyn Bay

Cyfeirnod MapSH87SE
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Conwy
Hen SirDenbighshire
CymunedBetws yn Rhos
Math O SafleGARDD
Disgrifiad

Coed Coch, a house dating from the eighteenth century on a more ancient site (nprn 27031), is located about 4km south of Colwyn Bay, on the south side of the B5381, and is located within parkland (700252).

The pleasure garden falls into two distinct physical areas. The area immediately surrounding the house is separated from the park by a ha-ha. This area is informally planted with deciduous trees and has a circuit path. At the north end a path to the former walled kitchen garden passes in a tunnel under the farm road. Secondly, to the south-west is an area of informally planted garden following the River Dulas, with informal paths winding through it. It is planted with specimen conifers underplanted with yew, holly, laurel and rhododendron. Most of the planting and layout of both areas is nineteenth century in date except for some mature deciduous planting which dates from the eighteenth century. The area next to the house was laid out with formal rose beds that are no longer extant.
A small walled kitchen garden with a range of glass houses is located to the north of the gardens (700253).

LawrlwythoMathFfynhonnellDisgrifiad
application/pdfCPG - Cadw Parks and Gardens Register DescriptionsCadw Parks and Gardens Register text description of Coed Coch Garden, Betws Yn Rhos. Parks and Gardens Register Number PGW(C)10.