Bulliber Hill Camp;Castle Lady, Castlemartin

Cyfeirnod MapSR99NW
CymunedCastlemartin
Math O SafleLLOC AMDDIFFYNNOL
CyfnodYr Oes Haearn
Disgrifiad
The Bulliber Hill Camp, otherwise known as Castle Lady Fort, is a wedge-shaped enclosure, about 74m by 60m, occupying the western butt-end of a ridge. It is defined by scarped natural slopes to the north and south, with four banks and ditches facing along the ridge to the east. To the west only scarps mark the lines of defence, through which the approach to the entrance winds. Nineteenth century reports of 'well made pottery' may suggest Romano-British, or post-Roman occupation.

It is a very different Iron Age hillfort from the dramatic coastal promontory forts to the south. With its carefully terraced multiple defences, the fort commands the head of Castle Lady Valley, the routeway down to one of the few safe landing places for boats. Approaching up the valley, the fort is an intimidating sight and was no doubt a potent symbol of Iron Age authority for visitors arriving from the sea.

From: Driver, T. 2007. Pembrokeshire, Historic Landscapes from the Air, RCAHMW, p227.