St John The Evangelist Church, Acton Park, Wrexham

Cyfeirnod MapSJ35SW
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Wrexham
Hen SirDenbighshire
CymunedActon
Cyfnod20fed Ganrif
Disgrifiad
St John's church is located at the north-east corner of Acton Park recreation ground on Herbert Jennings Avenue at its junction with Borras Road.
The foundation stone was laid in 1973 and the church consecrated in 1974. It replaced, in turn, a school church (NPRN 420550) and an iron church Institute, the former St John's Church (12495).
It was built to designs of John L.Jones of Barnard & Partners, Cheltenham. The plan is octagonal with timber trusses reaching to the ground, some externally. Others are enclosed within the low blocks which cluster around the central core and which include the sanctuary. It is constructed of brick under a steep, slated roof, with folded gables on alternate faces.