Nicholas Street, Wesleyan Methodist Chapel (Pontypool Methodist Church), Nicholas Street, Pont-y-P

Cyfeirnod MapSO20SE
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Torfaen
CymunedPontymoile
Math O SafleCAPEL
Disgrifiad
Nicholas Street Methodist was built in 1854 in a notable chapel design that can be attributed to the most prolific Welsh chapels architect Thomas Thomas of Landore. Stylistically it is very similar to his Tabernacl Welsh Independent Chapel of Ffairfach, Llandeilo. It is one of his designs that employs screen walls to mask the shed-like profile of the gable-end elevation. This Italianate design has an arched Venetian window over the central, gable-entry door which has an elaborate pillared porch in the Ionic style. Originally there were tall flanking round-arched windows with elaborate architrave frames that are now blocked. The rendered facade is continued down the chapel sides, which have six tall round-headed mouldings enclosing upper round-headed and segmental-headed lower openings. In 1996 this chapel was still in active use for worship.

RCAHMW, January 2008.