Ty'n-Twr

Cyfeirnod MapSH66NW
CymunedBethesda
Math O Safle
Disgrifiad
1.Ty'n-twr is a house associated with Archbishop John Williams (d. ). The core of Ty'n-twr is a two-unit house with a substantial end chimney finished with a rather striking diagonally-set chimney. The offset kitchen fireplace suggests that the original entrance was in the E gable end alongside the fireplace. A third unit has been added at the E end and a new direct entry created into the hall/kitchen. The main (N.) elevation has been buttressed. The trusses are cruck-like principals: one a partition truss, the other set against the chimney, the latter indicative perhaps of a former open hall. The trusses were assessed for tree-ring dating but proved to be fast grown.

Noted with plan in RCAHMW, Caernarvonshire Inventory, Vol I: East (1956), p. 136-7 (mon. no. 478 and fig. 134).

Survey commissioned by the North-west Wales Dendrochronology Project in association with RCAHMW (2010) and available in the NMRW

2. Cadw SAM No.=CN219

A two-unit storeyed house distinguished by a diagonally-set chimney, associated with Archbishiop John Williams. The offset fireplace suggests that Ty'n-twr was originally a house of hearth-passage plan and that the outer unit has been rebuilt. The cruck-like trusses may relate to a medieval phase; one truss is set against the (inserted) chimney in classic hall-house conversion fashion. Ty'n-twr was included in a group of 'cottage' plans in Llanllechid in RCAHMW's Caernarvonshire Inventory I: East, p. 137, fig. 134.

[Additional:]
Tree-ring dating commissioned by The North West Wales Dendrochronology Project in partnership with the RCAHMW in 2010. Five samples were taken from this building, three from the principal rafters, one from the ground floor longitudinal beam and one from the rail forming the top of post and plank partition These failed to give consistent matches to dated reference material, and the timbers remain undated.

Full report available in NMRW. NJR 08/04/2011
LawrlwythoMathFfynhonnellDisgrifiad
application/pdfRCAHMW Dendrochronology Project CollectionAppendix to Engineering Archaeological Services Report 2010/01 for Ty'n Twr, Bethesda, comprising figure 3, ground floor and first floor plans, commissioned by The North West Wales Dendrochronology Project in partnership with RCAHMW.
application/pdfRCAHMW Dendrochronology Project CollectionEngineering Archaeological Services Report 2010/01 for Ty'n Twr, Bethesda commissioned by The North West Wales Dendrochronology Project in partnership with RCAHMW.
application/pdfRCAHMW Dendrochronology Project CollectionAppendix to Engineering Archaeological Services Report 2010/01 for Ty'n Twr, Bethesda, comprising figure 4, truss drawings, commissioned by The North West Wales Dendrochronology Project in partnership with RCAHMW.
application/pdfRCAHMW Dendrochronology Project CollectionAppendix to Engineering Archaeological Services Report 2010/01 for Ty'n Twr, Bethesda, comprising detailed drawings of timbers, commissioned by The North West Wales Dendrochronology Project in partnership with RCAHMW.
application/pdfRCAHMW Dendrochronology Project CollectionAppendix to Engineering Archaeological Services Report 2010/01 for Ty'n Twr, Bethesda, comprising figure 5, detailed drawings of timbers, commissioned by The North West Wales Dendrochronology Project in partnership with RCAHMW.
application/pdfRCAHMW Dendrochronology Project CollectionAppendix to Engineering Archaeological Services Report 2010/01 for Ty'n Twr, Bethesda, comprising figure 2 extract from 1914 Ordnance Survey 25" map, commissioned by The North West Wales Dendrochronology Project in partnership with RCAHMW.
application/pdfRCAHMW Dendrochronology Project CollectionAppendix to Engineering Archaeological Services Report 2010/01 for Ty'n Twr, Bethesda, comprising ground floor and first floor plans, commissioned by The North West Wales Dendrochronology Project in partnership with RCAHMW.