Pendref Wesleyan Methodist Sunday School, South Street, Dolgellau

Cyfeirnod MapSH71NW
Hen SirMerioneth
CymunedDolgellau
Math O SafleCAPEL
Disgrifiad
The Pendref Methodist Sunday School on South Street dates from 1905. It was attached to Capel Ebenezer on Meyrick Street (NPRN 8367). A plaque on the building reads: "Pendref/ Addoldy y Wesleyaid/ A 1905 D". Pendref is stone-built in a sub-Classical/Arts and Crafts style with a slate-roof and gable entry plan. The central porch has a castellated parapet and the arch above, with the plaque in its head. This is above a shallow two-light window. Flanking the porch are two twelve-pane sash windows with horns under rock-faced stone lintels. The gable has plain bargeboards and a finial. The right hand wall has windows with flat-heads and roughly-dressed quoins. In 1998 this building was being used as a store and had been up for sale since 1996.

RCAHMW, March 2011