Trinity Well; Capel y Drindod (Baptist Chapel)

Cyfeirnod MapSS58NE
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Swansea
CymunedIlston
Math O SafleCAPEL
Disgrifiad
Associated with the medieval chapel of St Cenydd (Nprn305581), later incorporated into Trinity Well Chapel, the oldest Baptist Chapel in Wales, built c.1649-60. The site is a Scheduled Ancient Monument reference: GM158.

The remains of Trinity Well Chapel, with 0.5m thick walls, are c.13m by 5.0m, oriented E-W, and enclosed by railings. A modern preaching platform is set at the W end of the railed enclosure.

(source Os495card; SS58NE13)
RCAHMW AP945085/45-7
J.Wiles 09.07.02

The inscription on the memorial reads: 'Gorau cof, cof crefydd / To Commemorate the Foundation / in this valley, of the / First Baptist Church in Wales / 1649-60 / and to Honour the Memory of its Founder / John Myles. / This Ruin is the site of the Pre-reformation / Chapel of Trinity Well, / and is claimed by tradition as a meeting-place / of the above Cromwellian church. / This Memorial / has been erected with the permission of / Admiral A. W. Heneage-Vivian, C.B., M.V.O., / and was unveiled by the Right Hon. D. Lloyd George, MP., O.M., / 13th June 1928'

Reference: The Ilston Book, B. G. Owens, NLW, 1996, plxxxvii