St Mary's Church, Kinnerton

Cyfeirnod MapSO26SW
Hen SirRadnorshire
CymunedOld Radnor
Disgrifiad
The church of St Mary is located in the centre of the village of Kinnerton in a raised churchyard used as a cemetery. It was built in 1884-5 in lancet style to designs of Thomas Nicholson. Although the church is an entirely nineteenth-century construction it replaced a small, earlier church that had been enlarged and refitted in 1833-4 by Burgoyne.
The church is constructed of rock-faced masonry with lancets in pinkish ashlar, including the east triplet, and slate roofs. It consists of nave and narrower chancel under the same steeply-pitched roofline, west bellcote, gabled south porch with open cusped timber front, and north-east vestry under a catslide roof; a chimney projects from north side of chancel roof. The interior is lofty with scissor-truss roofs except for the wagon ceiling above the sanctuary. The chancel arch is of wood on wall-posts with stiff-leaf capitals. Fittings include a font with round bowl and attached shafts (1885), and an elaborate carved oak pulpit by Nicholson. Stained glass in the south chancel is by Camm & Co (1940).