St Paul's Church, Newbridge

Cyfeirnod MapST29NW
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Caerphilly
CymunedNewbridge
Cyfnod20fed Ganrif
Disgrifiad
St Paul's church is located on the north side of High Street. It was built in 1928-9 in a rugged Gothic design by H.J.Griggs of architects Griggs & Vaughan of Newport. The church comprises chancel and two-bay transepts only. The intended nave, mighty south-west tower and south-east Lady Chapel were not built. The facing material is rough, heavily iron-stained Pennant sandstone, inside and out, with ashlar reserved for internal dressings, especially the tall octagonal piers and sharply moulded arches of the two-bay arcades which screen the transepts. Fittings include reredos by J.Wippell & Co, plain stone pulpit, stone floor, small octagonal font in Perpendicular style, and a memorial tablet to founder of church on the west wall.
The church replaced an earlier, temporary, structure on Thorne Road, a short distance to the north-east (see NPRN 421315).