Our Lady of Peace Catholic Church, Newbridge

Cyfeirnod MapST29NW
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Caerphilly
CymunedAbercarn
Disgrifiad

Our Lady of Peace Catholic Church, Newbridge was designed in the late 1930s by P.D. Hepworth and opened in 1939. It is of a tall Italian Romanesque basilica style with an attached campanile style bell tower. Also attached is a single storey wing, housing the Sacristy, and leading on through to the Presbytery. The interior is rendered and mostly white painted, with colour to the roof panels. The unusual plan has an arcade and passage leading into the Church from side.

The main body of the Church is divided by a tall plain Chancel Arch. The Nave is lit to the side by plain tall round headed windows, and to the rear by a high roundel with similar roundels high on each side of the Chancel. The rear Narthex and Baptistry, with its small windows, are divided off by a metal screen.

During the World War II years it was painted to camouflage it from enemy planes.

Renovations were carried out in the 1980s.