Margam Abbey

Archif6348913TeitlCNJ11_15 - C.N. Johns CollectionLefelBatchDisgrifiadHistoric notes, mss texts, sketch plan drawings and maps, and correspondence relating to properties in South Wales. The file also includes a guide-book to 'Our Lady of Penrhys'.Cyfrwng1 file. Text, Graphic, Cartographic.Delweddaun
Archif6001605TeitlMargam Abbey SurveyLefelCollectionDisgrifiadLarge scale drawn survey of Margam Abbey medieval remains, consisting of one section drawing and three large plans, all at 1:50 scale, drawn by Welsh Office Ancient Monuments Branch Architect "J.H.M.".CyfrwngOne plan press drawer. Graphic.Delweddaun
Archif6057199Teitl8M_1593_2A - Cadw Registered Files CollectionLefelSub-groupDisgrifiadClosed registered file, ref. no. 8M/1593/2A, transferred from Cadw, concerning Margam Abbey and Margam Park Orangery, Margam, Glams, research. SAM Code GM005 Orangery (SAM Code GM168) NPRN 37606CyfrwngText.Delweddaun
Archif6057200Teitl8A_1593_05_1 - Cadw Registered Files CollectionLefelSub-groupDisgrifiadClosed registered file, ref. no. 8A/1593/05/1, transferred from Cadw, concerning AM Architects - Margam Abbey, Glams, V.O. reports. SAM Code GM005 Orangery (SAM Code GM168) NPRN 37606CyfrwngText.Delweddaun
Archif6054174TeitlANC_1593_17 - Cadw Registered Files CollectionLefelSub-groupDisgrifiadClosed registered file, ref. no. ANC/1593/17, transferred from Cadw, concerning Margam Abbey. Survey.CyfrwngText.Delweddaun
Archif6054172TeitlANC_1593_2 - Cadw Registered Files CollectionLefelSub-groupDisgrifiadClosed registered file, ref. no. ANC/1593/2, transferred from Cadw, concerning Margam Abbey and Margam Park Orangery, Margam, Glams SAM Code GM005 Orangery (SAM Code GM168) NPRN 37606CyfrwngText.Delweddaun
Archif6057201TeitlAM_1593_01_1 - Cadw Registered Files CollectionLefelSub-groupDisgrifiadClosed registered file, ref. no. AM/1593/01/1, transferred from Cadw, concerning AM Architects - Margam Abbey, Glams, guardianship works management. SAM Code GM005 Orangery (SAM Code GM168) NPRN 37606CyfrwngText.Delweddaun
Archif6061310TeitlGM005 - Cadw Scheduling RecordsLefelSub-groupDisgrifiadFile of Cadw scheduled monument records for Margam Abbey;st Mary's Abbey (GM005) , consisting of scheduling notices, accompanied by Field Monument Warden reports. Files stored in scheduled monument number order.CyfrwngText, Cartographic.Delweddaun
Archif6510754TeitlCSAM_HBB_97_15 - Cadw Scheduled Ancient Monument 35mm NegativesLefelSub-groupDisgrifiadColour photo surveys of scheduled ancient monuments in Glamorgan carried out by Helen Burnham, 1997-1998.CyfrwngTwo sheets. Photo.Delweddaun
Archif6510214TeitlBWGG_1_124 - Buildings of Wales Glamorgan and Gwent Publications ArchiveLefelSub-groupDisgrifiadMargam: hand-written notes with references from various sources on St Mary's Church, Margam Abbey and Margam Castle. Includes photocopied plan and description of the Abbey and correspondence and image of tombstone effigy in the church.Cyfrwng1 envelope. Graphic, Text.Delweddaun
Archif6349016TeitlCNJ14_05 - C.N. Johns CollectionLefelBatchDisgrifiadSketch plan drawings relating to Margam Abbey.Cyfrwng1 file. Graphic.Delweddaun
Archif6477719TeitlNMR Site FilesLefelBatchDisgrifiadPhotographs of Margam Abbey taken by W.A. Call.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6001609TeitlNMR Site FilesLefelItemDisgrifiadBlack and white print of interior of Margam Abbey. Negative held.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6048489Teitl91_CS_0483 - RCAHMW Colour Oblique Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadSlide of RCAHMW colour oblique aerial photograph of Margam Abbey, taken by C.R. Musson, 25/8/1991.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6132572Teitl96_CS_1398 - RCAHMW Colour Oblique Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW colour slide oblique aerial photograph of Margam Abbey, Margam, taken by C.R.Musson on the 25/07/1996CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6159783Teitl2002_CS_1746 - RCAHMW Colour Oblique Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW colour oblique aerial photograph of Margam Abbey. Taken by Toby Driver on 19/12/2002CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6159785Teitl2003_CS_0205 - RCAHMW Colour Oblique Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW colour oblique aerial photograph of Margam Abbey, and surrrounding buildings, in winter light. Taken by Toby Driver on 10/01/2003CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6159784Teitl2002_CS_1748 - RCAHMW Colour Oblique Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW colour oblique aerial photograph of Margam Park, view from south, with abbey. Taken by Toby Driver on 19/12/2002CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6159780Teitl2002_5100_47 - RCAHMW Black and White Oblique Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW black and white oblique aerial photograph of Margam Park, long view from south, with abbey. Taken by Toby Driver on 19/12/2002CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6159782Teitl2002_5100_45 - RCAHMW Black and White Oblique Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW black and white oblique aerial photograph of Margam Park, view from south, with abbey. Taken by Toby Driver on 19/12/2002CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6175636TeitlHB031_11 - Harry Brooksby Slide CollectionLefelItemDisgrifiad35mm colour slide showing window detail at the ruined St. Mary's Abbey, Glamorgan, produced by Harry Brooksby, undated.CyfrwngDelweddaun
Archif6175638TeitlHB031_13 - Harry Brooksby Slide CollectionLefelItemDisgrifiad35mm colour slide showing part of the ruined St. Mary's Abbey, Glamorgan, produced by Harry Brooksby, June 1966.CyfrwngDelweddaun
Archif6236974Teitl9300648_01 - Margam Abbey SurveyLefelItemDisgrifiadView of interior, NA/GL/93/65CyfrwngGraphic.Delweddaun
Archif6387090TeitlCAP060 - Cambrian Archaeological Projects ArchiveLefelItemDisgrifiadArchaeological Desktop Study and Field Evaluation Report relating to Land to the rear of Margam Abbey Church Hall, Margam. CAP Report Number 60. Project Number 92.CyfrwngText, Graphic, Cartographic.Delweddaun
Archif6492291TeitlNBRP_314 - National Buildings Record Postcard CollectionLefelItemDisgrifiadBlack/white postcard, (British Publishing Company) interior, view of the Presbytery and cloisters, Margam AbbeyCyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6492334TeitlNBRP_316 - National Buildings Record Postcard CollectionLefelItemDisgrifiadExtract from a pamphlet (?) on blue paper showing artist's impression of a coat of arms, Margam AbbeyCyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6496568TeitlPMR_02_023 - Peter M. Reid CollectionLefelItemDisgrifiad"The Story of Margam Abbey" (eleventh edition) illustrated booklet produced by Leslie Evans, undated.CyfrwngText, Photo, Graphic.Delweddaun
Archif6468847TeitlAP_2011_4265 - RCAHMW Colour Oblique Digital Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW colour oblique photograph of Margram Abbey. Taken by Toby Driver on 17/11/2011.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6353680TeitlAP_2007_1497 - RCAHMW Colour Oblique Digital Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW colour oblique aerial photograph of Margam Abbey. Taken on 30 July 2007 by Toby DriverCyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6534003TeitlAP2019_797 - RCAHMW Colour Oblique Digital Aerial PhotographsLefelBatchDisgrifiadMargam Abbey, including Margam Castle orangery, St. Mary's church and Margam Park garden. Oblique aerial photograph taken during the Royal Commission?s programme of archaeological aerial reconnaissance by Toby Driver on 24th January 2013.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6321576TeitlDHS10_25 - Douglas Hogg Slides CollectionLefelItemDisgrifiadColour slide of Hall, Margam Park.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6344574TeitlGLI04_01_52 - Glamorgan Inventory: Medieval Secular Monuments, Non-defensiveLefelBatchDisgrifiadFile for sites in map reference SS89SW.Cyfrwng1 file. Text, Graphic.Delweddaun
Archif6344685TeitlGLI04_01_69 - Glamorgan Inventory: Medieval Secular Monuments, Non-defensiveLefelBatchDisgrifiadFile for sites in map reference ST06NW.Cyfrwng1 file. Graphic, Cartographic, Text.Delweddaun
Archif6454767TeitlAP_2006_1693 - RCAHMW Colour Oblique Digital Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW colour oblique photograph of Margam Abbey. Taken by Toby Driver on 29/06/2006.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6509630TeitlAP2018_156 - RCAHMW Colour Oblique Digital Aerial PhotographsLefelBatchDisgrifiadMargam Abbey including St. Mary's church; Chapter House; Orangery and garden. Oblique aerial photograph taken during the Royal Commission's programme of archaeological aerial reconnaissance by Toby Driver on 19th June 2015.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6468849TeitlAP_2011_4267 - RCAHMW Colour Oblique Digital Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW colour oblique photograph of Margram Abbey. Taken by Toby Driver on 17/11/2011.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6345072TeitlGLI04_05_152 - Glamorgan Inventory: Medieval Secular Monuments, Non-defensiveLefelItemDisgrifiadFigure 152: Stormy Grange (MG 31).Cyfrwng1 file. Graphic.Delweddaun
Archif6509631TeitlAP2018_156_001 - RCAHMW Colour Oblique Digital Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadMargam Abbey including St. Mary's church; Chapter House; Orangery and garden. Oblique aerial photograph taken during the Royal Commission's programme of archaeological aerial reconnaissance by Toby Driver on 19th June 2015.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy