St Peter's Mission Church, Deri

Cyfeirnod MapSO10SW
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Caerphilly
CymunedDarran Valley
Disgrifiad
St Peter's church, in the lower Darran Valley, is located in a small, walled sub-rectangular churchyard at the south end of School Street on the southern margins of the village. The building was constructed before 1873 when it appears on the first-edition Ordnance Survey map as a National School. By 1900 the same building had become a Mission Church.
The church is built in Early English style on two levels on a north-east facing slope and is constructed of roughly-coursed sandstone rubble with Bath stone dressings, stepped buttresses and slate roofs with toothed terracotta ridge tiles. It consists of nave with west gablet bellcote and north-west gabled porch, and narrower chancel above a basement on the lower terrace entered through a simple doorway on the north. On the south-east side of the basement is a single storey extension, rendered and with a slate roof, and lit through narrow linear windows (with plastic frames) in the south long wall.