St Peter and St Paul's Church, Abercanaid, Merthyr Tydfil

Cyfeirnod MapSO00SE
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Merthyr Tudful
CymunedTroed-y-rhiw
Disgrifiad

In 1884 a grant was approved for the conversion of a school building into a mission church (1). The school is portrayed on the Ordnance Survey first-edition map of 1881, shown close to the road. By the second edition of 1900 the building had become St Peter's church and a new school built next to it. By 1919 this church had become a hall (NPRN 307925) and a new church built further back at the given NGR.
This church was built in 1911 to designs of T.Edmund Rees of Merthyr. It comprises nave and chancel in one. It is built of rubble sandstone with dressings of red brick. Other details include stone intersecting tracery in the west window, a truncated west bellcote, and a stained glass window in the south-west nave depicting St Peter and St Paul designed by Wippell & Co. (1965) (2).

Sources: (1) churchplansonline.org; (2) J.Newman, Buildings of Wales: Glamorgan (1995), p.129-30.

David Leighton, RCAHMW, 24 November 2014