Bethlehem English Calvinistic Methodist Chapel;Bethlehem E. Presbyteraidd Cymru, High Street, Treorchy

Cyfeirnod MapSS99NE
Cyfeirnod GridSS9608096720
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Rhondda Cynon Taff
CymunedTreorchy
Math O SafleCAPEL
Disgrifiad
Bethlehem Methodist Chapel was built in 1869 (as the Church of Treorchy) and rebuilt in 1881 at a cost of £2000. Further modifications took place during the 1930's and 1950's. The present chapel, dated 1881, is built in the Classical style, with two storeys, a gable entry plan and round headed windows with florentine tracery. The front facade has three entrances, com[prising of round-headed doorcases with three orders of arches and plain fanlights. The two outer doorways are fitted with panelled timber doors, while the central, wider doorway has double doors of a similar style. Above these are three round-headed windows with Florentine tracery, over which is a dentinalated cornice. A triangular pediemnt has a similar cornice, a central roundel with pirced ventialtion holes and a stone plaque inscribed 'BETHLEHEM 1881 METHODISTIAD CALFINIAD'. This chapel is now Grade 2 Listed both for its fine dominating exterior and its place in the history of non-conformism in this part of the Rhondda.

RCAHMW, February 2012