Blaen-Glasffrwd, Structure IV

Cyfeirnod MapSN76SE
CymunedYstrad Fflur
Math O SafleADEILADU
1. Very ruinous. 7 ft. nw-se x 9 ft. Walls of medium boulders ca. 3 ft. 6 in. high.

2. The spread remains of a larger rectangular stone building measuring 8.6m SW- NE by 6.5m SE-NW. The walls stand some 0.4m high and there is evudence of an entrance in the SW corner of the building but there appears to be no internal divisions. Some 13m to the north of this structure are the remains of a cist (NPRN: 403045) , with very little of its covering cairn remaining. It may be that much of the cairn material was used in the construction of this building.

The site was surveyed as part of a wider landscape survey of the Blaen-Glassffrwd area by the RCAHMW in 2005.

Site visited by LB and DKL March 2005.

Louise Barker, RCAHMW 27th April 2005
LawrlwythoMathFfynhonnellDisgrifiad
application/rtfDSC - RCAHMW Digital Survey CollectionRCAHMW digital survey archive coversheet, from a GPS survey of an area of the Blaen-Glasffrwd landscape, carried out as part of the RCAHMW contribution to the Strata Florida Landscape Project (Lampeter University), by Louise Barker, 03/2005.