Forest Chapel, Foundations

Cyfeirnod MapSO00SE
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Merthyr Tudful
CymunedTroed-y-rhiw
Math O SafleCAPEL
CyfnodCanoloesol
Disgrifiad
Rees in 1932 marked a chapel here on his map of ?South Wales and The Borders in the 14th century?. The remains on the ground consist of a rectangular drystone building measuring 9.8m east northeast to west southwest by 5.8m wide. The walls are grass-covered banks up to 1.8m wide but the inner drystone facing is occasionally visible. Side walls survive to 0.4m high but the end walls are 0.75m high. There is some evidence for inner structure. A small yard adjoins on the east end. Whether this is the remains of a chapel or another building is not evident from the structure. Previously surveyed in 2005. When the area was surveyed as part of the Uplands Initiative by Trysor in 2012 vegetation cover was grass.

J.J. Hall, Trysor, 23 March 2013