Pant Mawr Farm Buildings, Ystradfellte

Cyfeirnod MapSN91SW
Math O SafleFFERM
1. Demolished.

2. Pant Mawr farm buildings. Part of the Pant Mawr Rabbit Farm complex (nprn 24385).
Site visited D.J.Percival, 1984.

3. Pant Mawr farm buildings are located approximately 2.5km west of Ystradfellte, just off Sarn Helen and north of a track from this leading to Penwyllt. The farm building was two storey with a pitched roof. The main buildings, now ruined, are on the west of the track, measuring 10.1m by 10.1m, with a full length annexe on the north wall 3.75m wide. The walls are of rendered red sandstone with small amounts of limestone, and 0.55m thick by 0.1m high (north wall) rising to 5.5m high (at the south-west gable). There are 4 rooms in the main house, with remains of a fireplace and stairway against the west wall of the south room. Abutting the west of the house is a walled enclosure 20.8m (east-west) by 14.5m (north-south) and a similar enclosure extending approximately 24m to the north. On the east of the track are two large walled enclosures 13.2m by 5.8m and 33m by 15.6m. A passage north from the latter gives access on the west to 3 small enclosures probably roofed originally. The limestone block walls are ruinous, 0.1-2m high and 0.55m thick. The house and outbuildings are now demolished and the area was used by the American Army during World War II as an artillery practice range.
(Source: NMR Site files, DJ Percival, 1984; BA Malaws, 27 May 1988)
Ian Archer, RCAHMW, 21st February 2005