Maenan Abbey

Cyfeirnod MapSH76NE
CymunedLlanddoged and Maenan
Math O SafleABATY
CyfnodCanoloesol
NAR SH76NE3

There are few if any visible remains of Maenan Abbey, a Cistercian foundation removed here in 1283-4 from Aberconway to make way for the new royal castle and borough (see NPRN 43768). The Abbey was disolved in 1538 when materials were shipped to Caernarvon and a house was built over the west range, presumably the abbot's lodging. This house was replaced by the existing mansion (NPRN 407095) in 1848-52.
Excavations south & south-east of the hotel in 1968 recovered something of the plan of the late thirteenth century church.

Sources: RCAHMW Caernarvonshire Inventory I (1956), No. 1
Butler & Evans in Archaeologia Cambrensis 129 (1980), 37-63

LawrlwythoMathFfynhonnellDisgrifiad
application/pdfGAT - Gwynedd Archaeological Trust ReportsGwynedd Archaeological Trust Report relating to Assessment and Scheduling Enhancement at Maenan Abbey, Llanrwst. Project No: G2213. Report No: 1039.