Maenan Abbey

Archif6354047TeitlAP_2007_0033 - RCAHMW Colour Oblique Digital Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW colour oblique aerial photograph of Maenan Abbey, Aberconwy. Taken on 25 January 2007 by Toby DriverCyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6354045TeitlAP_2009_4026 - RCAHMW Colour Oblique Digital Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW colour oblique aerial photograph of Maenan Abbey, Aberconwy. Taken on 10 December 2009 by Toby DriverCyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6390104TeitlDBHSC_03_11 - D.B. Hague Slide CollectionLefelItemDisgrifiadColour slide of Gwydir Castle, showing detail of window.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6390106TeitlDBHSC_03_13 - D.B. Hague Slide CollectionLefelItemDisgrifiadColour slide showing excavated area.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6390105TeitlDBHSC_03_12 - D.B. Hague Slide CollectionLefelItemDisgrifiadColour slide showing Maenan Hall with excavations to the fore.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6431157TeitlCA0005 - NMR Site FilesLefelItemDisgrifiadView of stone find of sculpted faces at Maenan Abbey, Caernarfonshire, taken 02.07.1950.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6431155TeitlCA0002 - NMR Site FilesLefelItemDisgrifiadView of excavation dig at Maenan Abbey, Caernarfonshire, taken 02.07.1950.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6354043TeitlAP_2009_3051 - RCAHMW Colour Oblique Digital Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW colour oblique aerial photograph of Maenan Abbey, Aberconwy. Taken on 06 August 2009 by Toby DriverCyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6354046TeitlAP_2009_3052 - RCAHMW Colour Oblique Digital Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW colour oblique aerial photograph of Maenan Abbey, Aberconwy. Taken on 06 August 2009 by Toby DriverCyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6181729TeitlWEG61_1 - W.E. Griffiths CollectionLefelItemDisgrifiadBlack and white photographic print of architectural carving from site of Maenan Abbey, from a collection produced or collected by former RCAHMW investigator W.E. Griffiths. Undated, photographer unknown.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6003570TeitlDrawings CollectionLefelItemDisgrifiadPrint of a non RCAHMW(?) drawing showing conjectural plan of Maenan AbbeyCyfrwngGraphic.Delweddaun
Archif6003569TeitlOrdnance Survey CollectionLefelItemDisgrifiadCaernarvon and Merioneth, Box 6. Maenan Abbey, Caernarvonshire: Cistercian Abbey of Aberconway: Interim Report of Excavation 22.4.1968 - 18.5.1968.CyfrwngText, Graphic.Delweddaun
Archif6065082Teitl965127_46 - RCAHMW Black and White Oblique Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW black and white oblique aerial photograph of Maenan Abbey, taken by C R Musson, 27/07/1996.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6053211TeitlANC_0502_2 - Cadw Registered Files CollectionLefelSub-groupDisgrifiadClosed registered file, ref. no. ANC/0502/2, transferred from Cadw, concerning Site of Aberconwy Abbey, Maenan, Aberconwy, Gwynedd, excavation.CyfrwngText.Delweddaun
Archif6055834Teitl8M_0502_2 - Cadw Registered Files CollectionLefelSub-groupDisgrifiadClosed registered file, ref. no. 8M/0502/2, transferred from Cadw, concerning Site of Aberconwy Abbey, Maenan, Aberconwy, Gwynedd, excavation.CyfrwngText.Delweddaun
Archif6053212TeitlANC_0502_16 - Cadw Registered Files CollectionLefelSub-groupDisgrifiadClosed registered file, ref. no. ANC/0502/16, transferred from Cadw, concerning Site of Aberconwy Abbey, Maenan, Gwynedd, planning.CyfrwngText.Delweddaun
Archif6185068TeitlLASB_01 - Lawrence Butler CollectionLefelGroupDisgrifiadCollection of field notes and drawings, photographs and reports relating to the excavations at Maenan Abbey carried out by Lawrence Butler and reported in the Transactions of the Caernarvonshire Historical Society 1963.CyfrwngText, Photo.Delweddaun
Archif6055833Teitl8M_0502_1 - Cadw Registered Files CollectionLefelSub-groupDisgrifiadClosed registered file, ref. no. 8M/0502/1, transferred from Cadw, concerning Site of Aberconwy Abbey, Maenan, Aberconwy, Caernarvonshire, scheduling.CyfrwngText.Delweddaun
Archif6058968Teitl8CL_26059_1 - Cadw Registered Files CollectionLefelSub-groupDisgrifiadClosed registered file, ref. no. 8CL/26059/1, transferred from Cadw, concerning Aberconway Abbey, site of, Maenan, Caerns, miscellaneous papers.CyfrwngText.Delweddaun
Archif6353592TeitlCPF_Z_01_09 - Caernarvonshire Parish FilesLefelSub-groupDisgrifiadNotes, mss texts, plans and drawings, O.S. map extract, black and white photographs, and correspondence relating to Maenan Abbey, The Abbey, Caernarvonshire.Cyfrwng1 file. Text, Graphic, Cartographic, Photo.Delweddaun
Archif6517396TeitlCAM001-01-0502-01 - Cadw Registered Files CollectionLefelSub-groupDisgrifiadClosed registered file, ref. no. CAM001-01-0502-01 (part 2) transferred from Cadw, concerning site of Aberconwy Abbey, Maenan - scheduled site.CyfrwngText, Cartographic.Delweddaun
Archif6003573TeitlDrawings CollectionLefelItemDisgrifiadMulti-site RCAHMW drawing, 10 sites, (ink on linen) showing plans of Maenan Abbey; Penarth Fawr; Penrhyn Castle; Ty-Mawr, Nantmor; Cefn-y-Fan; Cochwillan; Cymryd-Isaf; Gloddaeth Hall; Gogarth Abbey and St Tudwal's Priory. Published in Caerns Inventory Vol III, fig 35.CyfrwngGraphic.Delweddaun
Archif6375401TeitlCAI02_020 - Caernarvonshire Inventories ArchiveLefelBatchDisgrifiadBlack and white photographs relating to sites in Bettws-y-coed (Vol. 1): exterior and interior views (often in multiple copies).Cyfrwng1 file. Photo.Delweddaun
Archif6513753TeitlCSAM_MM_2001_02 - Cadw Scheduled Ancient Monument 35mm NegativesLefelSub-groupDisgrifiadColour photo surveys of scheduled ancient monuments in Caernarfonshire and Merionethshire carried out by M.A. Mason, 2001.CyfrwngTwo sheets. Photo.Delweddaun
Archif6467589TeitlAP_2011_1299 - RCAHMW Colour Oblique Digital Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW colour oblique photograph of the site of Maenan Abbey. Taken by Toby Driver on 03/05/2011.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6511511TeitlCSAM_JAB_2007_06 - Cadw Scheduled Ancient Monument 35mm NegativesLefelSub-groupDisgrifiadColour photo surveys of scheduled ancient monuments in Ceredigion, Caernarfonshire and Pembrokeshire carried out by Jon Berry, 2007.CyfrwngTwo sheets. Photo.Delweddaun
Archif6512411TeitlCSAM_LAB_2005_06 - Cadw Scheduled Ancient Monument 35mm NegativesLefelSub-groupDisgrifiadColour photo surveys of scheduled ancient monuments in Caernarfonshire and Denbighshire carried out by Lorna Ackroyd Bell, 2005.CyfrwngTwo sheets. Photo.Delweddaun
Archif6060626TeitlCN082 - Cadw Scheduling RecordsLefelSub-groupDisgrifiadFile of Cadw scheduled monument records for Maenan Abbey (CN082) , consisting of scheduling notices, accompanied by Field Monument Warden reports. Files stored in scheduled monument number order.CyfrwngText, Cartographic.Delweddaun
Archif6430871TeitlNMR Site FilesLefelBatchDisgrifiadPhoto survey of Maenan Abbey, taken by RCAHMW, 1939-1950.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6003574TeitlDrawings CollectionLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW drawing (ink on film) showing plan & detail of Maenan Abbey. Published in Caerns Inventory Vol I, fig 21.CyfrwngGraphic.Delweddaun
Archif6003572TeitlDrawings CollectionLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW drawing (ink on linen) showing plan of Maenan Abbey.CyfrwngGraphic.Delweddaun
Archif6003571TeitlDrawings CollectionLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW drawing (ink on linen) showing detail of dressed stone at Maenan Abbey.CyfrwngGraphic.Delweddaun
Archif6047551TeitlDrawings CollectionLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW drawing showing mason's marks at a number of sites, including Criccieth Castle; Conway Church;Bishop's Palace, Gogarth; Clynnog-Fawr Church; Bangor Cathedral; Maenan Abbey, Gwydir and Gwydir-Uchaf Chapel, published in RCAHMW Caernarvonshire inventory, fig nos 29-33.CyfrwngGraphic.Delweddaun
Archif6470312TeitlAP_2012_0159 - RCAHMW Colour Oblique Digital Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW colour oblique photograph of Maenan Abbey. Taken by Toby Driver on 13/01/2012.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6470311TeitlAP_2012_0158 - RCAHMW Colour Oblique Digital Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW colour oblique photograph of Maenan Abbey. Taken by Toby Driver on 13/01/2012.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6354048TeitlAP_2007_0034 - RCAHMW Colour Oblique Digital Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW colour oblique aerial photograph of Maenan Abbey, Aberconwy. Taken on 25 January 2007 by Toby DriverCyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6181730TeitlWEG61_2 - W.E. Griffiths CollectionLefelItemDisgrifiadBlack and white photographic print of bell from Maenan Abbey, from a collection produced or collected by former RCAHMW investigator W.E. Griffiths. Undated, photographer unknown.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6430872TeitlCA0049 - NMR Site FilesLefelItemDisgrifiadDetail of stones faces from Maenan Abbey taken 09.02.1939.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6431156TeitlCA0001 - NMR Site FilesLefelItemDisgrifiadView of excavation dig at Maenan Abbey, Caernarfonshire, taken 02.07.1950.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6431154TeitlCA0003 - NMR Site FilesLefelItemDisgrifiadView of excavation dig at Maenan Abbey, Caernarfonshire, taken 02.07.1950.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy