Ty-Mawr, Nantmor

Cyfeirnod MapSH64NW
Hen SirSir Gaernarfon
CymunedBeddgelert
Math O Safle
Disgrifiad
15th Century hall with 16th Century fireplace. Other alterations. Slate rubble dry masonry. Post and panel partition. Arched trusses. Old slate roof. Now used as a barn.

Additional:
Tree-ring dating commissioned by Cymdeithas Hanes Beddgelert in association with RCAHMW. Results reported in Vernacular Architecture 37 (2006), List 181 (notes by Margaret Dunn, Daniel Miles, Richard Suggett):

1. BEDDGELERT, Ty-mawr, Nantmor (SH 6103 4620) Felling date: Summer 1529
Principal rafters 1528(21?C), 1510(7, H/S+15?C NM), 1504(2, 1), 1498(1); Screen head 1506(H/S); Collar (0/1). Site Master 1425-1528 BDGLRT3 (t= 6.3 BEDD_T6; 6.2 PENGWERN; 5.7 shu6)
The five-bay stone-walled hall-house of gentry type has a two-bayed hall with passage bay set between upper and lower storeyed bays. The cross-passage doorways have voussoir heads. The house combines stone walls with good timber detail, including a post-and-panel two-door dais partition. The trusses are of collar-beam type with an arch-braced central truss and two tiers of cusped windbraces. Some evidence suggests that the entrance to the hall was defined by spere-posts. The inserted fireplace has a graffiti date of 1619. Plan and account in RCAHMW, Caernarvonshire Inventory II, pp. 18-19, with further information in the NMRW.

R.F. Suggett/RCAHMW/September 2006

Additional tree-ring dating reported in Vernacular Architecture 38 (2007):

4. BEDDGELERT, Nantmor, T'-mawr, (SH 6103 4620) Inserted ceiling beam
Felling date range: (OxCal modelled) 1537-63 (unrefined 1533-63)
Mantel-beam 1528(6). Site Master 1415-1528 bdgc9 (t = 7.2 BDGLRT23; 6.2 PENGWERN; 5.7 HAFOTY1)
A hall-house of gentry type tree-ring dated 1529 (VA 37.130) having a hall of two bays with a central open truss, mortices suggesting a spere-truss at the entry, and cusped windbraces throughout. The opportunity was taken to sample the fireplace constructed against the arch-braced truss in the hall. The results showed that the fireplace was inserted relatively early. The fireplace beam has a sgraffito date of 1619 (or perhaps 1579) cut into the chamfer. Plan and account in RCAHMW, Caernarvonshire Inventory II (1960), 18-19, fig. 22. R.F. Suggett/RCAHMW/July 2007

LawrlwythoMathFfynhonnellDisgrifiad
application/pdfDHHS - Discovering the Historic Houses of Snowdonia Collection(a)Reconstructed longitudinal section (b)Reconstructed ground-floor plan (c)Reconstructed elevation (d)Section B-B: central hall truss (e)Section A-A: dais partition truss at T? Mawr, Nantmor.Drawn by Charles Green for DHHS, by RCAHMW, 2014. p.122,fig.4.1.