Bush Inn, St Hilary

Cyfeirnod MapST07SW
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Bro Morgannwg
CymunedLlanfair (The Vale of Glamorgan)
Math O SafleTAFARN
Disgrifiad
This is a thatched, two-storey Inn, of medieval origins, comprising of a five windowed range aligned on an E/W axis. It has elevations of coursed limestone rubble with two axial rubble stacks and a thatched roof with two eyebrows on the front elevation. The front elevation illustrates the development of the building from a two cell, late medieval dwelling, with the addition of two later cells at the East and West ends, the masonry of which butts up against the original cells with a straight joint. There is a modern gabled, rubble porch, over the original two-centred doorway. The early central portion has six nineteenth century, multi-paned, two-light casements; whilst latter cells at the East and West ends have modern fenestration. At the rear there are various, single storey, modern additions and one to the W end constructed in matching stonework and slate, tiled and flat roofs.

It is listed as grade II as a picturesque example of a vernacular Inn of medieval origins, retaining significant internal features of interest.

Extensively damaged by fire in September 2009.

Source:-Cadw Listed Buildings, NJR 17/12/2009