Caecerrig Road, 24, Pontarddulais; y Bwthyn

Cyfeirnod MapSN50SE
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Swansea
CymunedPontardulais
Math O SafleBWTHYN
Disgrifiad
Two-unit, direct-entry cottage with hall and outer room. c1800, extended later. Subsidiary small dwelling to right end. A rare survival of a traditional cottage type for the area, and for its thatched roof - the last in the parish.

An C18 type of cottage, single storey and with an attic, on a roughly E-W axis, and formerly two cottages. Rubble stone, covered in roughcast render, with traditional Welsh thatched roof. Taller range to N, with higher eaves and ridges and large roughcast stack to S end. West frontage has modern gabled porch to centre, heightened in 2002, with small 8-pane horned timber sashes with stone sills and plain reveals to each side. S gable end has small attic light with timber lintel. Lower range to S is slightly recessed with single horned sash to W frontage, with stone sill. Stack to S end in painted roughcast. Modern ground floor projections to E behind both ranges, and small modern extensions to N and S ends. S extension is almost full-height with imitation slate gabled roof and painted timber barge-board.

(Source: Cadw Listings database) S Garfi 18/10/06