Cefn Ydfa Farmhouse

Cyfeirnod MapSS88NE
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Pen-y-bont ar Ogwr
CymunedLlangynwyd Lower
Math O SafleFFERMDY
Disgrifiad
The original core of the farmhouse, at one time known as Cefn-y-gndfa, consists of a single bay gable-stack structure with a rear service wing, all of c.1600. This was extended to the west c.1625 by a 2-bay structure, further extended by another bay incorporating an axial double-sided stack, perhaps replacing an earlier gable stack, in the early-mid 18th century. At the same time the house was greatly enlarged to the east as a gentry house, built by Anthony Maddocks Jnr, a well-connected lawyer of a family of renowned lawyers who claimed descent from Prince Madog of Wales who came into the property by marriage to the reluctant Ann Thomas (1704-1727), heiress of the property, who had already formed an attachment to a local tiler-plasterer, Will Hopcyn, who was an attractive local rhymster and bard. Later, Wil heard that Maddocks was dead and returned from exile, finding Ann on her deathbed. He composed one of the most renowned of Welsh love songs 'Bugeilo'r gwenith gwyn' as a result. The facts of the story have at times been disputed, but the story of the 'maid of Cefn-ydfa' has become famous in folklore, generating numerous books and a film. The house was occupied in the early 19th century by William Jones, first company secretary of the Duffryn Llynvi and Porthcawl Railway when the house became for a while the company office. It was partially demolished in the 1850s. There have been recent alterations.

Reference: Cadw listed buildings database.
RCAHMW, 2009.
LawrlwythoMathFfynhonnellDisgrifiad
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesElectronic report entitled: 'Archaeological Desk-Based Assessment for Gelli Las Farm, Coytrahen, Bridgend', report number 1065.