Crwys Farmstead

Cyfeirnod MapSS59SE
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Swansea
CymunedLlanrhidian Higher
Math O SafleFFERM
Disgrifiad
A late C18 regional farmhouse which has very well retained its architectural character, accompanied by the buildings of a small mixed farm.

Farmhouse of two storeys facing south, in whitewashed sandstone rubble masonry with slate roof, tile ridge and yellow brick end-chimneys. Sandstone coped gables. Symmetrical three-window front with similar four-pane recessed-frame sash windows above and below; stone sills, flat arch heads. Central slate-roofed porch with modern semi-glazed door in round headed opening.
At rear the roof is of catslide form over single storey rear premises, with an off-centre door and two casement windows, and two small windows in each side elevation. Additional chimney in stone near north-east corner which served the hearth of the former corn-dryer. The front garden wall has a coping of half-round slag blocks.

(Source: Cadw Listings database) S Garfi 9/11/06