Van Castle

Archif6339378TeitlGLI02_02_061 - Glamorgan Inventory: Domestic Architecture, Greater HousesLefelItemDisgrifiadPhotographic image of Figure 61: Y Fan, elevations and sections.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6349017TeitlCNJ14_06 - C.N. Johns CollectionLefelItemDisgrifiadSketch plan drawing relating to The Van.Cyfrwng1 file. Graphic.Delweddaun
Archif6424242Teitl711170 - NMR Site FilesLefelItemDisgrifiadArchitectural detail, Y Fan.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6424257Teitl711182 - NMR Site FilesLefelItemDisgrifiadDouble arched window detail, Y Fan.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6424251Teitl711174 - NMR Site FilesLefelItemDisgrifiadView of 3-arched stone mullioned window, Y Fan.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6424268Teitl711193 - NMR Site FilesLefelItemDisgrifiadView of part of Y Fan with corrugated iron roof.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6424259Teitl711183 - NMR Site FilesLefelItemDisgrifiadView of Y Fan in its setting.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6424249Teitl711171 - NMR Site FilesLefelItemDisgrifiadDetail of exterior wall, Y Fan.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6424245Teitl711192 - NMR Site FilesLefelItemDisgrifiadDetail of interior stone work, Y Fan.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6424239Teitl711173 - NMR Site FilesLefelItemDisgrifiadView of 1st floor fireplace remains, Y Fan.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6424240Teitl711179 - NMR Site FilesLefelItemDisgrifiadView of archway and window space, Y Fan.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6424267Teitl711188 - NMR Site FilesLefelItemDisgrifiadSmall ancilliary building (?), Y Fan.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6424250Teitl711175 - NMR Site FilesLefelItemDisgrifiadDetail of blocked-up window, Y Fan.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6434461TeitlAJP19_04 - A.J. Parkinson Slide CollectionLefelItemDisgrifiad35mm colour slide, exterior, view of Van Mansion ruin, produced by A.J. Parkinson, June 1977.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6435818TeitlAJP19_02 - A.J. Parkinson Slide CollectionLefelItemDisgrifiad35mm colour slide, exterior, view of Van Mansion ruin, produced by A.J. Parkinson, June 1977.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6479141TeitlSS2016_041_3 - Negative CollectionLefelItemDisgrifiadBlack and white acetate negative showing exterior view of Y Fan.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6339377TeitlGLI02_02_060 - Glamorgan Inventory: Domestic Architecture, Greater HousesLefelItemDisgrifiadPhotographic image of Figure 60: Y Fan, first-floor plan and perspective.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6339252TeitlGLI02_01_46 - Glamorgan Inventory: Domestic Architecture, Greater HousesLefelBatchDisgrifiadNotes, mss text, sketch plans, drawings, map extracts, newspaper articles, correspondence, and black and white photographs, relating to Y Fan, Caerphily.Cyfrwng1 file. Graphic, Text, Photo.Delweddaun
Archif6160109Teitl2002_3511_06 - RCAHMW Black and White Oblique Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW black and white oblique aerial photograph of Castell-y-Fan, mansion and dovecote. Taken by Toby Driver on 15/07/2002CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6174925TeitlHB009_6 - Harry Brooksby Slide CollectionLefelItemDisgrifiad35mm colour slide showing the exterior of Castell-y-Fan, Caerphilly, Glamorgan, produced by Harry Brooksby, June 1977.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6005144TeitlDrawings CollectionLefelItemDisgrifiadAnnotated copy of RCAHMW drawing showing plan and elevation of Y Fan, Glamorgan.CyfrwngGraphic.Delweddaun
Archif6005132TeitlDrawings CollectionLefelItemDisgrifiadCopy of RCAHMW drawing by Jack Spurgeon and C.N. John, showing plan, elevation and section of Y Fan, Glamorgan.CyfrwngGraphic.Delweddaun
Archif6005140TeitlDrawings CollectionLefelItemDisgrifiadCopy of RCAHMW drawing by Jack Spurgeon and C.N. John, showing plan and section of Y Fan, Glamorgan.CyfrwngGraphic.Delweddaun
Archif6005133TeitlDrawings CollectionLefelItemDisgrifiadNon RCAHMW illustration showing site plan of Y Fan, Glamorgan, traced from 1900 edition of 25" OS sheet.CyfrwngGraphic.Delweddaun
Archif6005141TeitlDrawings CollectionLefelItemDisgrifiadCopy of RCAHMW drawing by Jack Spurgeon and C.N. John, showing plan, elevation and section of Y Fan, Glamorgan.CyfrwngGraphic.Delweddaun
Archif6005135TeitlDrawings CollectionLefelItemDisgrifiadNon RCAHMW illustration showing site plan of Y Fan, Glamorgan, traced from c.1875 edition of 25" OS sheet.CyfrwngGraphic.Delweddaun
Archif6005130TeitlLD000908 - Drawings CollectionLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW drawing showing elevation and section of Y Fan, Glamorgan, published in Glamorgan IV, fig 61.CyfrwngGraphic.Delweddaun
Archif6005152TeitlDrawings CollectionLefelItemDisgrifiadCopy of RCAHMW drawing by Jack Spurgeon and C.N. John, showing plan, elevation and section of Y Fan, Glamorgan.CyfrwngGraphic.Delweddaun
Archif6005146TeitlDrawings CollectionLefelItemDisgrifiadCopy of RCAHMW drawing showing plan and elevation of Y Fan, Glamorgan.CyfrwngGraphic.Delweddaun
Archif6005131TeitlDrawings CollectionLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW drawing showing first floor plan of Y Fan, Glamorgan.CyfrwngGraphic.Delweddaun
Archif6005150TeitlDrawings CollectionLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW drawing showing elevation of Y Fan, Glamorgan.CyfrwngGraphic.Delweddaun
Archif6005153TeitlDrawings CollectionLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW drawing showing ground floor plan of Y Fan, Glamorgan.CyfrwngGraphic.Delweddaun
Archif6005128TeitlLD000906 - Drawings CollectionLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW drawing showing plan of Y Fan, Glamorgan, published in Glamorgan IV, fig 59.CyfrwngGraphic.Delweddaun
Archif6005151TeitlDrawings CollectionLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW drawing showing elevation of Y Fan, Glamorgan.CyfrwngGraphic.Delweddaun
Archif6005147TeitlDrawings CollectionLefelItemDisgrifiadCopy of RCAHMW drawing showing plan and site plan of Y Fan, Glamorgan.CyfrwngGraphic.Delweddaun
Archif6005138TeitlDrawings CollectionLefelItemDisgrifiadNon RCAHMW illustration showing site plan of Y Fan, Glamorgan, traced from 1875 edition of 25" OS sheet.CyfrwngGraphic.Delweddaun
Archif6005145TeitlDrawings CollectionLefelItemDisgrifiadAnnotated copy of RCAHMW drawing showing plan and site plan of Y Fan, Glamorgan.CyfrwngGraphic.Delweddaun
Archif6005127TeitlNMR Site FilesLefelItemDisgrifiadCopy of an article entitled " Welsh Country Homes. XVII.- Y Fan" published in South Wales Daily News, 12th February 1910. Copied from an album of newscuttings donated by National Museum of Wales.CyfrwngText, Photo.Delweddaun
Archif6337230TeitlRCF08_579 - RCAHMW Field NotesLefelBatchDisgrifiadSketch plans and drawings relating to 'Y Fan, Bedwas'.Cyfrwng1 file. Graphic.Delweddaun
Archif6348913TeitlCNJ11_15 - C.N. Johns CollectionLefelBatchDisgrifiadHistoric notes, mss texts, sketch plan drawings and maps, and correspondence relating to properties in South Wales. The file also includes a guide-book to 'Our Lady of Penrhys'.Cyfrwng1 file. Text, Graphic, Cartographic.Delweddaun