Llandough Castle Tower House, Llandough-By-Cowbridge

Archif6347396TeitlGLI06_06_35 - Glamorgan Inventory: Medieval Secular Monuments, Later CastlesLefelBatchDisgrifiad[Plans and drawings relating to PC 7: Llandough Castle, near Penarth. Folder empty]Cyfrwng1 file. Graphic.Delweddaun
Archif6327993TeitlAP_2006_3145 - RCAHMW Colour Oblique Digital Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW colour oblique aerial photograph of Llandough Castle. Taken on 24 July 2006 by Toby Driver.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6513939TeitlCJS02_02_02 - C.J. Spurgeon CollectionLefelBatchDisgrifiadLlandough Castle - TH2 - Records comprise hand-written notes, preliminary surveys, plottings and drawings, annotated copies of plans and illustrations, map extracts, correspondence, draft texts, and extracts from various journals and other sources. Includes newspaper cuttings from 1963 and 1974 regarding the occupation of the Castle house.CyfrwngTwo files. Graphic, Photo, Text, Cartographic.Delweddaun
Archif6005482TeitlWSA_H4_33 - Welsh School of Architecture CollectionLefelItemDisgrifiadMeasured drawing showing west elevation of the gatehouse at Llandough Castle, Glamorgan, produced by Peter Verity, July 1969.CyfrwngGraphic.Delweddaun
Archif6005486TeitlWSA_H4_30 - Welsh School of Architecture CollectionLefelItemDisgrifiadMeasured drawing showing second floor plan of the gatehouse at Llandough Castle, Glamorgan, produced by Peter Verity, July 1969.CyfrwngGraphic.Delweddaun
Archif6005479TeitlWSA_H4_32 - Welsh School of Architecture CollectionLefelItemDisgrifiadMeasured drawing showing south elevation of the gatehouse at Llandough Castle, Glamorgan, produced by Peter Verity, July 1969.CyfrwngGraphic.Delweddaun
Archif6005488TeitlWSA_H4_26 - Welsh School of Architecture CollectionLefelItemDisgrifiadFrontispiece for WSA project on the gatehouse at Llandough Castle, Glamorgan, comprising title only, produced by Peter Verity, July 1969.CyfrwngText.Delweddaun
Archif6005487TeitlWSA_H4_29 - Welsh School of Architecture CollectionLefelItemDisgrifiadMeasured drawing showing first floor plan of the gatehouse at Llandough Castle, Glamorgan, produced by Peter Verity, July 1969.CyfrwngGraphic.Delweddaun
Archif6005478TeitlNMR Site FilesLefelItemDisgrifiadCopy of an article entitled " Welsh Country Homes. CV.- Llandough Castle" published in South Wales Daily News, 16th December 1911. Copied from an album of newscuttings donated by National Museum of Wales.CyfrwngPhoto, Text.Delweddaun
Archif6057986Teitl8M_2273_1 - Cadw Registered Files CollectionLefelSub-groupDisgrifiadClosed registered file, ref. no. 8M/2273/1, transferred from Cadw, concerning Llandough Castle gatehouse, Llanfair, Glams, scheduling. SAM Code GM254CyfrwngText.Delweddaun
Archif6057987Teitl8M_2273_1A - Cadw Registered Files CollectionLefelSub-groupDisgrifiadClosed registered file, ref. no. 8M/2273/1A, transferred from Cadw, concerning Llandough Castle; remains of Hall, Llanfair, Glams, additional area. SAM Code GM337CyfrwngText.Delweddaun
Archif6061603TeitlGM337 - Cadw Scheduling RecordsLefelSub-groupDisgrifiadFile of Cadw scheduled monument records for Llandough Castle (GM337) , consisting of scheduling notices, accompanied by Field Monument Warden reports. Files stored in scheduled monument number order.CyfrwngText, Cartographic.Delweddaun
Archif6510142TeitlBWGG_1_094 - Buildings of Wales Glamorgan and Gwent Publications ArchiveLefelSub-groupDisgrifiadLlandough (Llanfair): Brief hand-written notes with references from various sources on St Dochdwy's Church, former school and Llandough Castle. Includes 2 photocopied images of the school.Cyfrwng1 envelope. Text.Delweddaun
Archif6520666TeitlCAM001-01-2273 - Cadw Registered Files CollectionLefelSub-groupDisgrifiadClosed registered file, ref. no. CAM001-01-2273 transferred from Cadw, relating to Llandough Castle Gatehouse - scheduling.CyfrwngText, Cartographic.Delweddaun
Archif6348686TeitlCNJ08_04 - C.N. Johns CollectionLefelBatchDisgrifiadBlack and white photographs of Llandough Castle.Cyfrwng1 file. Photo.Delweddaun
Archif6510428TeitlCSAM_FT_96_06 - Cadw Scheduled Ancient Monument 35mm NegativesLefelSub-groupDisgrifiadColour photo surveys of scheduled ancient monuments in Glamorgan and Breconshire carried out by Felicity Taylor, 1996.CyfrwngOne sheet. Photo.Delweddaun
Archif6346033TeitlGLI05_08_04 - Glamorgan Inventory: Medieval Secular Monuments, Early CastlesLefelBatchDisgrifiadFile, entitled 'Appendix II. Castles Occupied', containing mss texts and notes on individual castles.Cyfrwng1 file. Text.Delweddaun
Archif6230285TeitlPAGP_2656 - Peter Davis Digitised Postcards CollectionLefelItemDisgrifiadDigitised postcard image of Llandough Castle. Produced by Parks and Gardens Data Services, from an original item in the Peter Davis Collection at Parks and Gardens UK. We hold only web-resolution images of this collection, suitable for viewing on screen and for research purposes only. We do not hold the original images, or publication quality scans.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6054681TeitlANC_2273_16 - Cadw Registered Files CollectionLefelSub-groupDisgrifiadClosed registered file, ref. no. ANC/2273/16, transferred from Cadw, concerning Llandough Castle, Llanfair, Glams - owners proposals and planning applications SAM Code GM254CyfrwngText.Delweddaun
Archif6520667TeitlCAM001-01-2273-00 - Cadw Registered Files CollectionLefelSub-groupDisgrifiadClosed registered file, ref. no. CAM001-01-2273-00 (part 2) transferred from Cadw, relating to Llandough Castle Gatehouse - scheduling.CyfrwngCartographic, Text.Delweddaun
Archif6005480TeitlWSA_H4_34 - Welsh School of Architecture CollectionLefelItemDisgrifiadMeasured drawing showing north elevation of the gatehouse at Llandough Castle, Glamorgan, produced by Peter Verity, July 1969.CyfrwngGraphic.Delweddaun
Archif6005481TeitlWSA_H4_35 - Welsh School of Architecture CollectionLefelItemDisgrifiadMeasured drawing showing section view of the gatehouse at Llandough Castle, Glamorgan, produced by Peter Verity, July 1969.CyfrwngGraphic.Delweddaun
Archif6005485TeitlWSA_H4_28 - Welsh School of Architecture CollectionLefelItemDisgrifiadMeasured drawing showing ground floor plan of the gatehouse at Llandough Castle, Glamorgan, produced by Peter Verity, July 1969.CyfrwngGraphic.Delweddaun
Archif6005483TeitlWSA_H4_31 - Welsh School of Architecture CollectionLefelItemDisgrifiadMeasured drawing showing east elevation of the gatehouse at Llandough Castle, Glamorgan, produced by Peter Verity, July 1969.CyfrwngGraphic.Delweddaun
Archif6005484TeitlWSA_H4_27 - Welsh School of Architecture CollectionLefelItemDisgrifiadMeasured drawing showing site plan of Llandough Castle, Glamorgan, produced by Peter Verity, July 1969.CyfrwngGraphic.Delweddaun
Archif6198035TeitlEmergency Recording CollectionLefelSub-groupDisgrifiadLlandough Castle, Llanfair; measured drawings, received in the course of Emergency Recording case ref no ER/GL/2004/036, filed in nprn order.CyfrwngGraphic, Text.Delweddaun
Archif6347272TeitlGLI06_03_45 - Glamorgan Inventory: Medieval Secular Monuments, Later CastlesLefelBatchDisgrifiadDraft copy of the section/ entry on Llandough Castle (PC 7).Cyfrwng1 file. Text.Delweddaun
Archif6347383TeitlGLI06_06_22 - Glamorgan Inventory: Medieval Secular Monuments, Later CastlesLefelBatchDisgrifiadPlans and drawings relating to TH 2: Llandough Castle. Including Figures 212-215 in the Inventory.Cyfrwng1 file. Graphic.Delweddaun
Archif6205670TeitlAdditional InformationLefelItemDisgrifiadSales particulars for Llandough Castle, dated July 2003.CyfrwngPhoto, Text.Delweddaun
Archif6347248TeitlGLI06_03_24 - Glamorgan Inventory: Medieval Secular Monuments, Later CastlesLefelBatchDisgrifiadDraft copy of the section/ entry on Llandough Castle (TH 2).Cyfrwng1 file. Graphic, Text.Delweddaun
Archif6230286TeitlPAGP_2657 - Peter Davis Digitised Postcards CollectionLefelItemDisgrifiadDigitised postcard image of Llandough Castle, MJRB. Produced by Parks and Gardens Data Services, from an original item in the Peter Davis Collection at Parks and Gardens UK. We hold only web-resolution images of this collection, suitable for viewing on screen and for research purposes only. We do not hold the original images, or publication quality scans.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy