The Manor House, St Hilary

Cyfeirnod MapST07SW
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Bro Morgannwg
CymunedLlanfair (The Vale of Glamorgan)
Math O SafleMAENORDY
Disgrifiad
Set in its own grounds at the S edge of the village at right angles to the road. Rubble boundary wall to roadside including gateway with blank armorial type shield over stilted label. Ha-ha to garden on S side.

History: Late C16 origins, the extent of which is indicated by the two massive chimneystacks; c 1800 enlargement and internal remodelling; later C19 changes include some re-fenestration, extensions to rear and further internal modification. Modern restoration, extension on NE side and conversion to use as a nursing home.

Exterior: Two storeys; L shaped plan. Stone built with rendered main elevations; slightly undulating slate roof with stone chimney stacks, the two that are C16 have vertical decorative insets to long sides; evidence of steeper, original gable parapet. The main elevation is to the S, which is an asymmetrical five window garden front. Twelve-pane sashes of at least two periods. Later deep splayed bay to centre with balcony parapet ornamented in Jacobethan strapwork manner; stilted label to first floor, possibly re-using earlier window. French window to right. Roughcast main front, including two-window gable to right with horned sashes. Ionic, Bathstone, porch to centre with columns and pilasters, all re-used from a former house in Cowbridge. C19 bay window to left with small paned sashes and band course. Sympathetic modern, rubble range to left. At rear, the E gable may have formerly has a chimney; parallel range and flat roofed extension; tall cross range behind porch.

(Source: Cadw Listings database) S Garfi 19/10/06