Nantewlath;Nantwelaeth Farm

Cyfeirnod MapSS89NE
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Castell-nedd Port Talbot
CymunedGlyncorrwg
Math O SafleANNEDD
Cyfnod18fed Ganrif
Disgrifiad
This is a one-and-a-half-storey house of rubble-stone walls which are now rendered and painted white, and a slate roof with a stone end stack to the right. The windows and doors are all replaced in their earlier openings. It was probably built c1700, and the house is of three units comprising of the hall, the parlour and a dairy in-between. This specific plan form with a central dairy was a late development in sub-medieval Glamorgan houses. A lean-to kitchen was added during the late nineteenth century and the original winding stair was then blocked and a new stairwas built. The ground is higher behind the house, where there is a single upper-storey window.

The lower rubble-stone stable and barn is attached to the left of the house and its original roof is missing. A buttress is built over the joint between the two ranges. In the gable end, there is a single window now boarded up and a triangular breather below the apex. The ground behind the range is higher and a doorway in a pent-roofed projection gives access to the loft.

It is listed as a sub-medieval farm house retaining its original and unusual plan form.

Source:- Cadw listed buildings, NJR 08/01/2010