Nash Manor, Cowbridge

Cyfeirnod MapSS97SE
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Bro Morgannwg
CymunedLlandow
Disgrifiad
1. 16th, 18th and 19th century. Roughcast on rubble. 2 storey. Slated. Recessed centre. Gabled wings. Ornamental barge boards. Square "gatehouse". Cupola windvane. Walls to wings making forecourt.
Associated with:
Park (Nprn307576)
Park/gardens (Nprn265804)
Dovecote (Nprn306913)
Coach house (Nprn37615).

2. Core of the present house dates from early C16 with later C16 and early C17 enlargement. Early C18 modifications and further C.19 changes. Two-storey plus attic. Mostly limestone construction, but with brick to later W wing; sandstone window dressings and slate roofs. H-shaped plan , although the C17 house would have been T-shaped in plan. Nash Manor retains much high quality sub-medieval detail to the interior. The parlour is the finest room with its richly moulded ceiling, panelling, and decorative, arcaded overmantel. The overmantel, which displays an early use of classical motifs, represents one of the most remarkable achievements in panelling in Glamorgan. Although reconstructed, the main staircase is C16 and in its original form it would have been wholly exceptional. Nevertheless it has unusual octagonal newels, richly ornamented in strapwork, together with ball shaped finials that are hollowed-out and turned balusters.
(Source CADW listed buildings database)